Head of the Charles

Men's Senior Master Eights [50+]

53rd | T. Greenwood, T. Sibson, D. Baugh, J. Scott, J. Krajewski, M. Caldwell, E. Villanueva, T. Toland [M. Bersani]

Men's Master Fours [40+]

14th | J. Ryan, V. Ivanoff, C. Lake, J. Reardon [M. Bersani]

Men's Senior Master Fours [50+]

41st | J. Sonzogni, T. Nash, R. Sargent, J. Willemin [M. Mark]

Men's Club Singles

4th* | K.Kelly

Parent/Child Doubles

14th* | J.Kieffer/H.Kieffer

* Top 50%

Read More

Independence Day Regatta

Womens Masters Quad

3rd | J.Jaskot, J.Konopka, C.Kwapinski, S.Lamb

Mens Single

3rd | D.Vilimanovic

Mens Masters Single

1st | K.Montenegro
1st | J.Svoboda
1st | R.Sargent

Mens Masters Eight

3rd | K.Gross, G.Goettner, D.Lennon, J.Reardon, P.Rufo, S.Kowalik, J.Greenwood, T.Villanueva, [M.Cipollone]
2nd | D.MacCormick, T.Kowalik, P.Read, L.Connor, G.Stefan, T.Sibson, B.Dave, T.Greenwood, [T.DiAngelo])

Womens Masters Double

3rd | S.Sargent, B.Hogan

Mens Masters Quad

1st | J.Svoboda, G.Stefan, D.Vilimanovic, K.Montenegro

Mens Eight

1st | O.Verrill, L.Horgan, J.Familetti, A.Lutz, N.Peyton, J.Rebillard, I.Reape, T.Margiotti, [A.Carabello]

Mens Masters Four

3rd | T.Toland, J.Ryan, T.Sibson, J.Krajewski
1st | J.Sonzogni, S.Jonik, R.Galli, J.Willemin

Mens Masters Four+

1st | J.Boehm, S.Waters, F.Barry, J.Bellesheim, [D.Norris]
3rd | L.Connor, G.Stefan, D.Lennon, J.Reardon, [T.DiAngelo]
3rd | T.Toland, J.Krajewski, J.Ryan, T.Sibson, [L.Schaefer]

Mixed Masters 2x

2nd | R.Sargent, S.Sargent

Read More

Schuylkill Navy Regatta

Masters Mixed Double

1st| R. Sargent, S. Sargent

Mens Masters Four

3rd| L Connor, G. Stefan, D. Lennon, J. Reardon (M. Cipollone)
3rd| D. MacCormick, T. Kowalik, J. Scott, P. Read (T. DiAngelo)

Womens Masters Single

3rd| M. Murray

Mens Masters Single

2nd| K Montenegro
2nd| J. Svoboda
2nd| J Pratt

Womens Masters Double

3rd| M Angelopoulos, E Horvat
1st| S. Sargent, B Hogan

Mens Masters Double

3rd| T Nash, R Sargent

Mens Masters Quad

1st| J Svoboda, M Dolson, D Vilimanovic, K Montenegro
2nd| J Sonzogni, S Jonik, R Galli, J Willemin

Womens Masters Quad

3rd| A Messersmith, M Murray, J Koch, A Kuvik

Read More

Prep Challenge

IMG_4024.JPG

Congratulations to Coach Pat in medaling in the Philadelphia Indoor Rowing Challengeheld this past Sunday at St Joe Prep's Kelly Field house. Coach brought home the gold in the 20 min. and 2K pieces. The "Challenge", consists of a 20min piece followed by a 2K and finally a 500 meter sprint.  This is the second year, and the event continues to grow with approximately 350 participants including HS, masters, and cross fit attendees. You are encouraged to participate in upcoming years. Way to go Pat!


Navy Day Regatta

Men's Masters 1x

1st | D Vilimanovic
2nd | M. Dolson

Men's Masters 4+

2nd | T. Kowalik/P. Read/J. Scott/D. MacCormick (T. DiAngelo)

Men's Masters 4+

1st | R. Sargent/P. Desjardins/P. Horvat/M. Fountain (D. Morris) [Composite]

Men's Masters 2x

1st | J. Svoboda/M. Dolson

Women's Masters 2x

3rd | M. Debski/M. Angelopoulos

Women's Masters 2x

1st | B. Hogan/S. Sargent [Composite]

Men's Masters 4x

1st | J. Krajewski/T. Sibson/J. Ryan/T. Toland

Men's Master 8+

1st | J. Mclaughlin/P. Rufo/S. Kuhn/t. villanueva/R. Hneleski/K. Gross/J. Reardon/D. Lennon (M. Cipollone) [Composite]

Read More

Quaker City Master's Regatta

Men's Masters 1x

3rd | D Vilimanovic
2nd | J. Svoboda

Men's Masters 1x

2nd | J. Pratt
2nd | J. Pokorny

Men's Masters 8+

3rd | K. Montenegro/S. Brady/D. Sipzner/J. Svoboda/M. Dolson/D. Vilimanovic/J. Bellesheim/J. Boehm (K. McCauley)

Men's Masters 4+

3rd | T. Toland/J. Krajewski/T. Kowalik/T. Sibson (M. Bersani)

Mixed Masters 4x

1st | D. Ryu/C. Oxley/J. Svoboda/D. Vilimanovic

Mixed Masters 2x

1st | S. Sargent/R. Sargent

Father Son 2x

3rd | M. Sibson/T. Sibson

Women's Masters 4x

2nd | A.Kuvik/J.Mussio/N.Dormans/S.Scott

Men's Masters 4x

1st | A.Cook, D.Krmpotich, T.Nash, R.Sargent [Composite]
3rd | P.Montgomery/J.Tanney/E.Villanueva/E.Gallagher [Composite]
2nd | M. Grady/R. Henry/J. Pratt/P. Morgan

Women's Masters 2x

1st | S. Sargent/B. Hogan

Men's Masters 4+

2nd | J.Boehm/M.Dolson/D.Vilimanovic/K.Montenegro (K.McCauley)
1st | D.MacCormick/J.Scott/J.Ulrich/J.Ryan (A.Schwenger)

Men's Masters 2x

3rd | L. Connor/G. Stefan

Women's Lightweight 2x

2nd | D.Ryu/C.Oxley

Mixed Masters 8+

1st | J.Boehm/J.Bellesheim/D.Vilimanovic/D.Sipzner/M.Murray/M.Angelopoulos/A.Boc, T.Wasserleben (K.McCauley)
3rd | S.Jonik/J.Krajewski/R.Galli/T.Toland/A.Jonik/M.Jonik Myers/L.Finsrud Wilson/H.McFie Simone (T.DiAngelo) [Composite]

Read More

Independence Day Regatta

Men's Master's 8

1st | K. Montenegro/S. Waters/J. Krajewski/J. Svoboda/M. Dolson/D. Vilimanovic/J. Bellesheim/J. Boehm (K. McCauley)
3rd | R. Galli/G. Stefan/R. Heppler/T. McLaughlin/W. Hudome/B. Maher/P. McNamara/S. Jonik (M. Cipollone)

Men's Master's 4+

1st | K. Montenegro/D. Vilimanovic/M. Dolson/J. Boehm (K. McCauley)
2nd | T. Toland/J Krajewski/T Kowalik/T Sibson (M Bersani)
3rd | P. Read/S. Kowalik/C. Kaufmann/D. MacCormick (T. Levine)

Mixed Master's 2x

1st | S. Sargent/R. Sargent

Men's 1x Dash

1st | D. Vilimanovic

Men's Master's 1x

1st | J. Svoboda
2nd | R. Sargent

Women's Master's 2x

2nd | C. Oxley/D. Ryu
3rd | M. Debski/M. Angelopoulos

Men's Master's 4x

2nd | G. Stefan/L. Connor/J. Svoboda/J. Krajewski

Read More

Duckweed Removal Efforts

As most of you likely saw, there was a small army of approx 30 volunteers last week to help Fairmount's Al Wachlin with  "Decimation of the Duckweed" in 2-3 hours outing on his barge.  It's light work that, really, anyone can do.  And, it's super fun to work with people from other clubs, etc.  Anyone can sign up HERE to receive automatic alerts of the next session's for "Miss Pippin's Platoon."

Schuylkill Navy Regatta

Master's Mixed 2x

2nd | R Sargent/S Sargent

Men's Master's 4x

1st | K Montenegro/M Dolson/D Vilimanovic/J Bellesheim (K McCauley)
2nd | T Toland/J Krajewski/T Kowalik/T Sibson (M Bersani)

3rd | J Ulrich/J Scott/D Lennon/J Reardon (T DiAngelo)

Men's Master's 1x

1st | J Svoboda
3rd | J Pratt

Women's Master's 2x

2nd | D Ryu/C Oxley
2nd | S Sargent/B Hogan-Vesper

Men's Masters 2x

2nd | L Connor/G Stefan

Men's Master's 8

1st | S Jonik/P McNamara/B Maher/W Hudome/T McLaughlin/J Dudley/G Stefan/R Galli (M Cipollone)
2nd | J Ulrich/T Sibson/T Kowalik/J Krajewski/S Kowalik/J Scott/J Pokorny/T Toland (M Bersani)

Read More

The Rooster

Congratulations to all of those that competed in the Memorial Day Rooster Race, but most of all congratulations to Djordje Vilimanovic for taking home the Gold.  This was his first time competing.

The Rooster is the coveted race for Fairmount single scullers.