Navy Day Regatta

Men's Masters 1x

1st | D Vilimanovic
2nd | M. Dolson

Men's Masters 4+

2nd | T. Kowalik/P. Read/J. Scott/D. MacCormick (T. DiAngelo)

Men's Masters 4+

1st | R. Sargent/P. Desjardins/P. Horvat/M. Fountain (D. Morris) [Composite]

Men's Masters 2x

1st | J. Svoboda/M. Dolson

Women's Masters 2x

3rd | M. Debski/M. Angelopoulos

Women's Masters 2x

1st | B. Hogan/S. Sargent [Composite]

Men's Masters 4x

1st | J. Krajewski/T. Sibson/J. Ryan/T. Toland

Men's Master 8+

1st | J. Mclaughlin/P. Rufo/S. Kuhn/t. villanueva/R. Hneleski/K. Gross/J. Reardon/D. Lennon (M. Cipollone) [Composite]

Read More

Quaker City Master's Regatta

Men's Masters 1x

3rd | D Vilimanovic
2nd | J. Svoboda

Men's Masters 1x

2nd | J. Pratt
2nd | J. Pokorny

Men's Masters 8+

3rd | K. Montenegro/S. Brady/D. Sipzner/J. Svoboda/M. Dolson/D. Vilimanovic/J. Bellesheim/J. Boehm (K. McCauley)

Men's Masters 4+

3rd | T. Toland/J. Krajewski/T. Kowalik/T. Sibson (M. Bersani)

Mixed Masters 4x

1st | D. Ryu/C. Oxley/J. Svoboda/D. Vilimanovic

Mixed Masters 2x

1st | S. Sargent/R. Sargent

Father Son 2x

3rd | M. Sibson/T. Sibson

Women's Masters 4x

2nd | A.Kuvik/J.Mussio/N.Dormans/S.Scott

Men's Masters 4x

1st | A.Cook, D.Krmpotich, T.Nash, R.Sargent [Composite]
3rd | P.Montgomery/J.Tanney/E.Villanueva/E.Gallagher [Composite]
2nd | M. Grady/R. Henry/J. Pratt/P. Morgan

Women's Masters 2x

1st | S. Sargent/B. Hogan

Men's Masters 4+

2nd | J.Boehm/M.Dolson/D.Vilimanovic/K.Montenegro (K.McCauley)
1st | D.MacCormick/J.Scott/J.Ulrich/J.Ryan (A.Schwenger)

Men's Masters 2x

3rd | L. Connor/G. Stefan

Women's Lightweight 2x

2nd | D.Ryu/C.Oxley

Mixed Masters 8+

1st | J.Boehm/J.Bellesheim/D.Vilimanovic/D.Sipzner/M.Murray/M.Angelopoulos/A.Boc, T.Wasserleben (K.McCauley)
3rd | S.Jonik/J.Krajewski/R.Galli/T.Toland/A.Jonik/M.Jonik Myers/L.Finsrud Wilson/H.McFie Simone (T.DiAngelo) [Composite]

Read More

Boys of '36

Fairmount Rowing Association is hosting an exclusive movie screening...

Boys of '36

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Cocktail Reception: 7:00pm - 8:30pm

Screening Begins: 8:30pm

Fairmount will provide beer, wine and popcorn

BYO potluck appetizers (bring enough for 8 to 10 people)

RSVP by Friday, July 8th - if we do not have a large response by then we will open this up to the Schuylkill Navy

Feel free to invite family/friends, but be sure to RSVP for anyone attending

Here's a link to the trailer...

http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/americanexperience/features/trailer/boys36-comingsoon/

Independence Day Regatta

Men's Master's 8

1st | K. Montenegro/S. Waters/J. Krajewski/J. Svoboda/M. Dolson/D. Vilimanovic/J. Bellesheim/J. Boehm (K. McCauley)
3rd | R. Galli/G. Stefan/R. Heppler/T. McLaughlin/W. Hudome/B. Maher/P. McNamara/S. Jonik (M. Cipollone)

Men's Master's 4+

1st | K. Montenegro/D. Vilimanovic/M. Dolson/J. Boehm (K. McCauley)
2nd | T. Toland/J Krajewski/T Kowalik/T Sibson (M Bersani)
3rd | P. Read/S. Kowalik/C. Kaufmann/D. MacCormick (T. Levine)

Mixed Master's 2x

1st | S. Sargent/R. Sargent

Men's 1x Dash

1st | D. Vilimanovic

Men's Master's 1x

1st | J. Svoboda
2nd | R. Sargent

Women's Master's 2x

2nd | C. Oxley/D. Ryu
3rd | M. Debski/M. Angelopoulos

Men's Master's 4x

2nd | G. Stefan/L. Connor/J. Svoboda/J. Krajewski

Read More

Duckweed Removal Efforts

As most of you likely saw, there was a small army of approx 30 volunteers last week to help Fairmount's Al Wachlin with  "Decimation of the Duckweed" in 2-3 hours outing on his barge.  It's light work that, really, anyone can do.  And, it's super fun to work with people from other clubs, etc.  Anyone can sign up HERE to receive automatic alerts of the next session's for "Miss Pippin's Platoon."

Schuylkill Navy Regatta

Master's Mixed 2x

2nd | R Sargent/S Sargent

Men's Master's 4x

1st | K Montenegro/M Dolson/D Vilimanovic/J Bellesheim (K McCauley)
2nd | T Toland/J Krajewski/T Kowalik/T Sibson (M Bersani)

3rd | J Ulrich/J Scott/D Lennon/J Reardon (T DiAngelo)

Men's Master's 1x

1st | J Svoboda
3rd | J Pratt

Women's Master's 2x

2nd | D Ryu/C Oxley
2nd | S Sargent/B Hogan-Vesper

Men's Masters 2x

2nd | L Connor/G Stefan

Men's Master's 8

1st | S Jonik/P McNamara/B Maher/W Hudome/T McLaughlin/J Dudley/G Stefan/R Galli (M Cipollone)
2nd | J Ulrich/T Sibson/T Kowalik/J Krajewski/S Kowalik/J Scott/J Pokorny/T Toland (M Bersani)

Read More

The Rooster

Congratulations to all of those that competed in the Memorial Day Rooster Race, but most of all congratulations to Djordje Vilimanovic for taking home the Gold.  This was his first time competing.

The Rooster is the coveted race for Fairmount single scullers.